Privacy Policy

This document sets forth the MARATHON EVENTS MANAGEMENT LTD. / RACE SERIES LTD. Online Privacy Policy (the “Privacy Policy”) for this web site, www.adidasdublinmarathon.ie (the “Site”). If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use this Site. This Privacy Policy does not govern privacy practices associated with offline activities or other MARATHON EVENTS MANAGEMENT LTD. / RACE SERIES LTD. web sites. MARATHON EVENTS MANAGEMENT LTD. / RACE SERIES LTD. will comply with the guidelines of the Irish Data Protection Commissioner and Irish Data Protection legislation.

What we use your details for:

The information provided at the time of race entry will be used to register your entry and to facilitate the issue to you of your race number, chip and entrants benefits and information.  The information will be shared with third parties only to the extent required for us to get the benefit of your entry application and for you to obtain the benefits available to race entrants including the processing of your result and your ability to order your photo after the event.  By entering the race you acknowledge that your name may be published in the pre race official programme this may also include part of your address. Results of the race will appear on our website and other media the results will include your name and your finishing position and time.

Changes in Privacy Policy

All “personal information” ("personal information" is defined as any information that identifies or can be used to identify, contact or locate the person to whom such information pertains) that we collect and maintain will be subject to the version of the Privacy Policy in effect at the time of such collection. MARATHON EVENTS MANAGEMENT LTD. / RACE SERIES LTD. reserves the right to change the Privacy Policy from time to time at its sole discretion, and will provide notice of material changes on the homepage of the Site. If as the result of such changes, you want to alter the ways in which MARATHON EVENTS MANAGEMENT LTD. / RACE SERIES LTD. is allowed to use your personal information, you can do so by following the procedure described below in the section entitled “Updating your Personal Information and Privacy Preferences. You will be deemed to have been made aware of, and will be subject to, the changes to the Privacy Policy by your continued use of the Site after such notice has been posted for thirty (30) days with the following exception:  if at the time you provide personal information to MARATHON EVENTS MANAGEMENT LTD. / RACE SERIES LTD. you are given the opportunity (as you currently are) to limit how such information will be used to communicate with you, either by MARATHON EVENTS MANAGEMENT LTD. / RACE SERIES LTD. or by third parties, MARATHON EVENTS MANAGEMENT LTD. / RACE SERIES LTD. will not change your preference in this regard without your express consent. However, if MARATHON EVENTS MANAGEMENT LTD. / RACE SERIES LTD. sells assets (or the assets of a division or subsidiary) to another entity, or MARATHON EVENTS MANAGEMENT LTD. / RACE SERIES LTD. (or a division or subsidiary) is acquired by or merged with, another entity, MARATHON EVENTS MANAGEMENT LTD. / RACE SERIES LTD. may provide to such entity customer information that is related to that part of our business that was sold to or merged with the other entity without your consent.

Entities Collecting Personal Information

Personal information on this Site is collected by MARATHON EVENTS MANAGEMENT LTD. / RACE SERIES LTD.  Of C/O Donore Harriers Sports Centre Dublin 20.. The Site contains links to other sites at which personal information is collected. In such instances, unless expressly provided to the contrary, the collection and use of your personal information will be governed by the privacy policy applicable to that site. That privacy policy should identify the entity that is collecting your personal information.

Collection of Personal Information

As a visitor to this Site, you can engage in many activities without providing any personal information. In connection with other activities, such as entering the race, MARATHON EVENTS MANAGEMENT LTD. / RACE SERIES LTD. may ask you to provide certain information about yourself by filling out and submitting an online form. It is completely optional for you to engage in these activities. If you elect to engage in these activities, however, MARATHON EVENTS MANAGEMENT LTD. / RACE SERIES LTD. may ask that you provide us personal information, such as your first and last name, mailing address, e-mail address, telephone and facsimile numbers, and other personal information. When ordering products or services on the Site, you may be asked to provide a credit card number. Depending upon the activity, some of the information that we ask you to provide is identified as mandatory and some as voluntary. If you do not provide the mandatory data with respect to a particular activity, you will not be able to engage in that activity. 
MARATHON EVENTS MANAGEMENT LTD. / RACE SERIES LTD. has established relationships with sponsors and various service providers whose services are available to you from this Site or from web sites that are linked to this Site. Typically, these providers offer services that MARATHON EVENTS MANAGEMENT LTD. / RACE SERIES LTD. customers might find useful, such as those that can be used in conjunction with MARATHON EVENTS MANAGEMENT LTD. / RACE SERIES LTD. services and products. In order to use those services, you may be required to provide personal information to the providers. Unless expressly provided to the contrary, personal information that you provide while you are visiting a provider’s web site will be subject to the privacy policy posted on such site and personal information that you provide while on this Site in conjunction with a provider’s service will be subject to this Privacy Policy. You should be aware that our agreements with these service providers often provide that they will share with MARATHON EVENTS MANAGEMENT LTD. / RACE SERIES LTD. personal information collected from you. In such instances, MARATHON EVENTS MANAGEMENT LTD. / RACE SERIES LTD. may use this information in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy. In the situation where sites have an MARATHON EVENTS MANAGEMENT LTD. / RACE SERIES LTD. “look and feel,” and you reasonably believe you are on an MARATHON EVENTS MANAGEMENT LTD. / RACE SERIES LTD. site, the site is collecting information in a solely intermediary capacity and does not use personal information for secondary purposes.

How your Personal Information is Used

MARATHON EVENTS MANAGEMENT LTD. / RACE SERIES LTD. collects your information in order to record and support your participation in the race or other activities you select. If you enter the race subscribe to a service the information is used to register your rights, if any, benefits that may be made available to registered users. As another example, if you enter a contest, information is collected to qualify the entry and contact you regarding the contest or prize awards. Your personal information is also used to keep you informed about product upgrades, special offers, and other races, products and services of MARATHON EVENTS MANAGEMENT LTD. / RACE SERIES LTD. and selected third parties if you have so opted to receive such communications.

MARATHON EVENTS MANAGEMENT LTD. / RACE SERIES LTD. may collect information about the use of the Site; such as the types of services used and how many users we receive daily. This information is collected in aggregate form, without identifying any user individually. MARATHON EVENTS MANAGEMENT LTD. / RACE SERIES LTD. may use this aggregate, non-identifying statistical data for statistical analysis, marketing or similar promotional purposes.

Your Choices with Respect to Personal Information

MARATHON EVENTS MANAGEMENT LTD. / RACE SERIES LTD. recognizes and appreciates the importance of responsible use of information collected on this Site. Without your consent, MARATHON EVENTS MANAGEMENT LTD. / RACE SERIES LTD. will not communicate any information to you regarding products, services and special offers available from MARATHON EVENTS MANAGEMENT LTD. / RACE SERIES LTD., although we may find it necessary to communicate with you regarding your race entry or use of the services on this Site. Except in the particular circumstances described in this Privacy Policy, MARATHON EVENTS MANAGEMENT LTD. / RACE SERIES LTD. will also not provide your name to other companies or organizations without your consent.

There are other instances in which MARATHON EVENTS MANAGEMENT LTD. / RACE SERIES LTD. may divulge your personal information. MARATHON EVENTS MANAGEMENT LTD. / RACE SERIES LTD. may provide your personal information if necessary, in MARATHON EVENTS MANAGEMENT LTD. / RACE SERIES LTD.’s good faith judgement, to comply with laws or regulations of a governmental or regulatory body or in response to a valid subpoena, warrant or order or to protect the rights of MARATHON EVENTS MANAGEMENT LTD. / RACE SERIES LTD. or others.

Protection of Your Personal Information

The personal information that you provide in connection with registering yourself as a user of MARATHON EVENTS MANAGEMENT LTD. / RACE SERIES LTD. is classified as Registration Information. Registration Information is protected in several ways. Access by you to your Registration Information is available through a password and unique customer ID selected by you. This password is encrypted.  We recommend that you do not divulge your password to anyone. In addition, your Registration Information resides on a secure server that only selected MARATHON EVENTS MANAGEMENT LTD. / RACE SERIES LTD. Personnel and contractors have access to via password. MARATHON EVENTS MANAGEMENT LTD. / RACE SERIES LTD. encrypts your personal information and thereby strives to prevent unauthorized parties from viewing such information when it is transmitted to MARATHON EVENTS MANAGEMENT LTD. / RACE SERIES LTD.

Personal information that you provide that does not constitute Registration Information also resides on a secure server and is only accessible to selected MARATHON EVENTS MANAGEMENT LTD. / RACE SERIES LTD. personnel and contractors via password. Since this information is not accessible by you, you will not be asked to select a password in order to view or modify such information.

Use of Cookies

When you visit this Site, you can browse the Site and access important information without revealing your identity. In order to improve our Site, we may use “‘cookies” to track your visit. A cookie is small amount of data that is transferred to your browser by a Web server and can only be read by the server that gave it to you. It functions as your identification card, and enables MARATHON EVENTS MANAGEMENT LTD. / RACE SERIES LTD. to record page impressions. It cannot be executed as code or deliver viruses.

Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it. (For some Web pages that require an authorization, cookies are not optional. Users choosing not to accept cookies will probably not be able to access those pages.) 
While MARATHON EVENTS MANAGEMENT LTD. / RACE SERIES LTD. may use cookies to track your visit to www.adidasdublinmarathon.ie, and our Web servers may automatically log the IP/Internet address of your computer, MARATHON EVENTS MANAGEMENT LTD. / RACE SERIES LTD. does not generally use this information to identify you personally.

Updating Your Personal Information and Privacy Preferences

You have the right to access and correct your personal information and privacy preferences at any time. With respect to Registration Information, this may be accomplished by writing to MARATHON EVENTS MANAGEMENT LTD. / RACE SERIES LTD. at:

MARATHON EVENTS MANAGEMENT LTD. / RACE SERIES LTD.
C/O Donore Harriers Sports Centre,
Dublin 20
Ireland

Please include your name, address, and/or e-mail address when you contact us.

Privacy Related Inquiries and Complaints

MARATHON EVENTS MANAGEMENT LTD. / RACE SERIES LTD. takes its users’ privacy concerns seriously. If you believe that MARATHON EVENTS MANAGEMENT LTD. / RACE SERIES LTD. has not complied with this Online Privacy Policy with respect to your personal information or you have other related inquiries or concerns, you may write the MARATHON EVENTS MANAGEMENT LTD. / RACE SERIES LTD. at the address indicated above.

In your letter, please describe in as much detail as possible the nature of your inquiry or the ways in which you believe that the MARATHON EVENTS MANAGEMENT LTD. / RACE SERIES LTD. Online Privacy Policy has not been complied with. We will investigate your inquiry or complaint promptly.

Please note that if you provide MARATHON EVENTS MANAGEMENT LTD. / RACE SERIES LTD. with inconsistent privacy preferences (for example, by indicating on one occasion that third parties may contact you with marketing offers and indicating on another occasion that they may not), MARATHON EVENTS MANAGEMENT LTD. / RACE SERIES LTD. cannot guarantee that your most recent privacy preference will be honoured.

Also, please note that MARATHON EVENTS MANAGEMENT LTD. / RACE SERIES LTD. is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of non-MARATHON EVENTS MANAGEMENT LTD. / RACE SERIES LTD. Web Sites to which this Site or any other MARATHON EVENTS MANAGEMENT LTD. / RACE SERIES LTD. Web Site may link. You should review the privacy policy of such sites before using the sites.

Marathon Events Management Ltd. Registered in Dublin. Company No 355850